Brown Clee

• Abdon Burf

Nearest Town:Much Wenlock (13km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SO595864 / Sheets: 137, 138

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brown Clee</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Brown Clee</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Brown Clee</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Brown Clee</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Brown Clee</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Brown Clee</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Brown Clee</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add folklore Add folklore
Brown Clee Hill has two summits - Abdon Burf is the highest one. Further down on the SW side is a fort called Nordy Bank. I've read there were also hillforts on both summits, not to mention various older barrows.
A large stone on the side of the principal branch of the Brown Clee Hill (Abdon Burf), belonging apparently to the class of monuments commonly called druidical, is called the Giant's Shaft - shaft, of course, signifying an arrow.
Of course. That end of the hill has been extensively quarried, so I wonder if the stone is still there. I wonder if it has anything to do with the same Giant that sits on Titterstone Clee.

From 'On the Local Legends of Shropshire' by Thomas Wright. p56 in 'Collectanea Archaeologica' v1, 1862. Online at Google Books.