Lough-na-Cranagh

Crannog

OS Ref (GB):   D179427 / Sheet: 5

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Lough-na-Cranagh

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lough-na-Cranagh</b>Posted by minipixel <b>Lough-na-Cranagh</b>Posted by minipixel <b>Lough-na-Cranagh</b>Posted by minipixel

Lough Na Cranagh is one of three small loughs nestled on the summit of Fair Head, an impressive foreland with 100m vertical cliffs formed from a sill of dolerite.
The crannóg has remarkably well-preserved circular stone walls, rising approx 3-4 feet from water level in places. Reports seem to differ on the age of the crannóg, ranging from Iron Age, to Early Christian.
There are incredible views from the hills surrounging the lough, over Rathlin Island and towards the Mull of Kintyre.

Townland - Cross
Parish - Culfeightrin

From Ballycastle, take the A2, towards Cushendun. At Ballyvoy, take a left at Hunter's Bar and follow the signs for Fair Head along the Torr Road. There is a car park at Coolanough Clachan (Restored by the National Trust). The lough is hard to miss,(you'll have spotted it before you reach the carpark) and an easy five minute stroll from there.

From the Northern Ireland Sites and Monuments Record;

Crannagh Island lies in the centre of Lough na Crannagh. The crannog is very much as depicted on the OS map; it is oval in shap, 30m x 25.5m across. The outer edge of the crannog is faced with a drystone wall. It stands 1.5m above the lakebed & is surmounted b a stoney bank, 7.2m wide & 0.8m high. The crannog has been built up with boulders overlain with a layer of laterite. There are 3 possiblelanding places on the perimeter of the crannog, at N, SE & NW. At N, 2 lines ofboulders extending from the crannog below the water form a small harbour. "Extensive excavations" by McHenry in 1886 produced only flint and animal bones.
Edited 22nd June 2006ce