The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ballin Tagart (Reconstruction)

Court Tomb

<b>Ballin Tagart (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Ulster Museum
  • Ballintaggart

OS Ref (GB):   J335725 / Sheet: 15
Latitude:54° 34' 58.91" N
Longitude:   5° 56' 5.56" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Ballin Tagart (Reconstruction)
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballin Tagart (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Ballin Tagart (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Ballin Tagart (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Kammer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 22nd March 2004: Ballin Tagart is a reconstructed court tomb, now situated behind Ulster Museum. Apparently it was rescued from destruction by quarrying in County Tyrone (thankfully this sort of thing isn't a problem any more - ahem).

I understand that you can arrange to be shown the tomb my museum staff, or view it from the museum cafe. Time didn't allow either of these options, so I went for the alternative and walked round the back of the museum where you can see the tomb from the Botanical Gardens. The magic is slightly spoiled by a six foot wire mesh fence, and people walking by give you very strange looks as you peer through the gaps. Still, well worth a visit if you're in Belfast.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
25th June 2004ce
Edited 17th July 2004ce


Add a link Add a link

Irish Megaliths

This page includes a good photo of the tomb from the Museum and a short description. On the same web site the County Antrim page describes Ballin Tagart:
A four-chambered tomb, originally from Ballintaggart in county Armagh, with a shallow forecourt of 4 orthostats with a good part of the cairn and kerb surviving, has been erected on the far side of the Ulster Museum (just beyond the Queen's University and overlooking the Botanic Gardens). A good overhead view of the tomb may be had from the museum's cafeteria - though in recent years the monument has become overgrown and is now surrounded by a hideous fence.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
3rd February 2005ce
Edited 3rd February 2005ce