Cladh Maolrithe

Nearest Town:Uig (51km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF912807 / Sheet: 18

Added by Paulus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by postman <b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by postman <b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by postman <b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by postman <b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by postman <b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Cladh Maolrithe</b>Posted by Billy Fear

After the chamber cairn and possible chamber cairn on the south side it was time to head to the top of the hill to meet the spectacular standing stone of Cladh Maolrithe.

My first thought when clambering towards the site was that I'd entered a henge. According to Canmore it might be a very well houked cairn or a burial yard. There might well have been a very very small chapel built right next to the stone. The aerial photo on the aforementioned site looks like huge basin.

It is a stunning standing stone with stunning views. Time to splash my way back downhill, at least the rain had stopped.

2nd November 2019ce

As you cross the causeway over to Berneray there is a hill right in front of you, a small modern cairn crowns its summit. Park, jump fence, go up, pass little cairn and the standing stone is quite visible, at 8ft6 you wont miss it.
A mucho complicato place this(that's Italian, don't ask me why), the stone is tall and fine and by shape almost stolen from Stenness, hoary moss and yellow lichen occupy the upper half of it, fantastic views of distant hills and white sandy beaches.
Now the complicato, right next to the menhir is a rectangular structure, canmore says it's a very old chapel, they also have an aerial picture showing the stone and chapel sitting in a large oval/squarish enclosure, apparently an old burial ground, they then go on to call the whole structure a Cashel, like what they have in Ireland.
Then they say that part of the enclosure wall could once have been a cairn.
So there was much going on here over a long period of time, which is nice.
Just over the hill is a possible chambered cairn, it's not on my map but i'm still kicking myself for not having the time or the wits to find it.
This is very a nice place, we lay down among the wild flowers and watched birds and flying insects whooshing about, rested our heads on the chapel wall, of course we didnt know it at the time.

Something interesting , no funny, is at the bottom of the hill, The Ardmaree stores forecasting stone, a rock on a string.