The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Black Hill

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Black Hill</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 08/10/2007.
Also known as:
  • Hundred Barrow

Nearest Town:Bere Regis (1km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SY838941 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 44' 44.42" N
Longitude:   2° 13' 46.7" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Black Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Black Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Black Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Black Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Black Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Black Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Black Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Black Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Another visit to this barrow cemetery, this time with more success in terms of finding the mounds on it. I found another five bowl types and a bell barrow.
Four of the bowl barrows were strung out along a ridge at the southern edge of the site and were very overgrown. All appeared in good condition and were on the smaller end of the scale.
The most westerly was close to the first barrow I found last time and appeared to be the largest on the hilltop.
The bell barrow is lower down the hill, to the east of the main group and is behind a large modern reservoir. It is in reasonable condition with a wide berm and part of the outer bank is visible on the northern edge. This barrow is surrounded by trees and is difficult to get a decent photo of as you have to get very close to it.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
14th July 2008ce

This group of barrows sit on top of a hill on heathland south west of the village of Bere Regis. From it can be seen the nearby hillfort of Woodbury Castle to the east. Magic show nine barows on this site, on this visit I could only see two. The more westerly of them was a low bowl covered in bracken.
The most curious was a low round shape with a large sarsen on top of it. I haven't seen this listed anywhere else, this stone is not local, this is heathland with sand and gravel pits on it. Also it's on top of a hill, so someone had to lug it up here. I'm really not sure if this is ancient or not, caution is needed and more information/research is necessary to find out if this stone is modern or a genuine megalith. I have seen this stone refered to as the "Devil's stone" and it was reputed to have been 11 feet in height in the past.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
8th October 2007ce
Edited 27th March 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Hundred Barrow on Pastscape

(SY 8446 9377) Hundred Barrow (Tumulus) (NR) (1)
This barrow has a diameter of 18.0 metres and a height of 2.6 metres. It has no surrounding ditch and is covered with thorn bushes, brambles and ferns. No visible trace of mutilation. A bowl barrow. (3) SY 8446 9378. Hundred Barrow, bowl barrow, 58ft diameter and 7ft high damaged by rabbits on summit of small spur. (4) Hundred Barrow was the meeting place of the old Domesday hundred of Bere. In the 12th century, a smaller hundred named after the barrow, i.e. Barrow (or Hundreds Barrow) was created out of the original Bere hundred. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
24th May 2014ce
Edited 24th May 2014ce

Details of barrow on Pastscape

Bronze Age bowl barrow reused as the the meeting place of the Domesday Hundreds of Bere. It is situated on a spur overlooking the Bere Valley to the east. The monument concists of a mound 16m in diameter and 2.2m high, it is surounded by an infilled ditch 1.5m wide.

(SY 8446 9377) Hundred Barrow (Tumulus) (NR) (1)
Large bowl barrow, no details. (2)
This barrow has a diameter of 18.0 metres and a height of 2.6 metres. It has no surrounding ditch and is covered with thorn bushes, brambles and ferns. No visible trace of mutilation. A bowl barrow. (3)
SY 8446 9378. Hundred Barrow, bowl barrow, 58ft diameter and 7ft high damaged by rabbits on summit of small spur. (4)
Hundred Barrow was the meeting place of the old Domesday hundred of Bere. In the 12th century, a smaller hundred named after the barrow, i.e. Barrow (or Hundreds Barrow) was created out of the original Bere hundred. (5)
SY 8446 9377. Hundred Barrow. Resurveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (6)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SOURCE TEXT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1902.
( 2) General reference Dorset Barrows Ms 1935-54 (L V Grinsell)
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 JR 15-SEP-52
( 4) Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England) 1970 An inventory of historical monuments in the County of Dorset. Volume two : south-east [in three parts] pt 3, No. 76. Page(s)436
( 5) English Place-Name Society : the survey of English place-names [county volumes] Dorset 1, 1977 (A D Mills) Page(s)278, 288
( 6) Field Investigators Comments F2 JGB 06-FEB-81
( 7) General reference English Heritage Schedule Entry 17/4/1997
Chance Posted by Chance
9th March 2012ce
Edited 8th April 2013ce