The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Castlelaw Fort

Hillfort

<b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Castle Law

Nearest Town:Penicuik (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NT2364 / Sheet: 66
Latitude:55° 51' 46.51" N
Longitude:   3° 13' 49.49" W

Added by Paulus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Castlelaw Fort</b>Posted by BigSweetie

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
When visiting the Souterrain there are several signs stating where you can and can't go and warning signs about 'live firing' etc. It was getting late and I didn't have time to have a good look around to see which (if any) parts of the Hillfort you can access. There are decent views to have all around from this high point. Posted by CARL
19th November 2010ce