The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Barsalloch Point

Cliff Fort

<b>Barsalloch Point</b>Posted by broch the badgerImage © Broch
Also known as:
  • Barsalloch Fort

Nearest Town:Whithorn (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NX34724121 / Sheet: 82
Latitude:54° 44' 18.32" N
Longitude:   4° 34' 3.48" W

Added by broch the badger


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barsalloch Point</b>Posted by spencer <b>Barsalloch Point</b>Posted by spencer <b>Barsalloch Point</b>Posted by spencer <b>Barsalloch Point</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Barsalloch Point</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Barsalloch Point</b>Posted by broch the badger

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I visited this site in 2014 and thought it a 'must' to return to this year... one of those places that has a nice, very tranquil feel to it. Well cared for by Historic Scotland. It is unexcavated. Views over lush farmland eastward, and great views over Luce Bay westward and below.. I've sat and watched the sun sink over the Mull of Galloway: a recommended experience. Worth the climb up those steps from the small car park, even though they've made me blow a bit. Take a look at the slightly raised almost complete circle of stone rubble that protrudes from the manicured grass at the cliff edge midway between the two westward ends of the D-shaped ditch overlooking the bay - remains of an earlier cairn, perhaps? If driving down the A747 to Monreith with all it's nearby sites, stop. It is right by the road. Be warned though, you may find yourself lingering for longer than you intended. Time stops here. spencer Posted by spencer
18th October 2015ce

Visited 29.7.15

Directions:
On the A747, 1 mile west of Monreith. Is signposted and has a small car park. 89 steep steps take you from the car park to the top of the cliff.


There are two info boards, one in the car park and one at the fort itself. Myself, Dafydd and Sophie walked up the steps and were soon at the top. As you would expect there are fine coastal views to be had. The site is D shaped and the surrounding ditch is still 2m deep in places.

Well worth stopping off for when passing.
Historic Scotland site.
Posted by CARL
30th July 2015ce

From Port William head out on the A747 toward Monreith for about a mile or so and Barsalloch point is hard to miss. This is a Historic Scotland site and as such comes complete with small car park, info board and neatly trimmed steps to the fort itself but is well worth inspection if you are in the area. The fort has steep natural defences on the coastal side and two substantial horseshoe shaped ramparts and deep ditch to landward. The fort commands outstanding sea views on a good day and is an excellent spot to sit a while. Posted by broch the badger
8th October 2007ce