Carnedd Rhys Goch

Nearest Town:Llangollen (9km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ15763613 / Sheet: 125

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carnedd Rhys Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Rhys Goch</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Rhys Goch</b>Posted by postman

There is only one way to get here as the road ends at the bottom of the valley. Through the small village of Pandy and look out for a carpark on the right. Walk up the small lane that bends to the left and keep going till it turns into a footpath. the cairn can be seen from a distance due to the pillar of stones on it. There are at least four big stones on it's circumfrence . 75 yards to the N.W is a small standing stone, both stone and cairn are said to be associated with the poet Rhys Goch. postman Posted by postman