Lu Brandali

Added by sals

Lu Brandali Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork
Lu Brandali Nuraghe Nuraghe
Lu Brandali Tomba Tomba di Giganti

<b>Lu Brandali</b>Posted by sals

This site is signposted off the SP90 from Santa Teresa to Capo Testa, with a left turn taking you away from the cape into the Santa Reparata area. Down the winding road, and then at the cross roads you are directed to the left - then a T head with no signpost. We went right initially, and rather than wander aimlessly, I pulled up and used one of my stock phrases I know I need to learn any language.

"Scusi, io non parlo Italiano. Dove รจ la tomba di gigante, per favore?"

Hand gestures and the phrase "non-asphalto" informed us that we need to turn round as we should have gone left, and up the hill, and then taken the track to the site.

We did this, and 180 metres or so from the main road, we looked at the left fork we should take, and decided to park and walk - of course seeing a few cars stopped further down the bumpy and sandy track. Just over 400 metres later, we spotted the concrete roof of some strange building on the left, and took a track to the right towards the tomba.

Free and open access to the area - no facilities.
sals Posted by sals

Lu Brandali and region guide

This pdf is in Italian - 97 pages 1,291KB. It's one of a series of guides which can be found online in Italian, but are available in a variety of languages to purchase (9 euros each) from the staffed sites in the area.
sals Posted by sals

Latest posts for Lu Brandali

Lu Brandali Nuraghe — Fieldnotes

It's well hidden in the greenery at the top of the outcrop overlooking the village and tomba. So well hidden, you can barely make it out. But peering through the bushes, you can see bits of its walls, and right on the top of the peak, climbing through the undergrowth, we found a way into the short-due-to-landslides corridor of the nuraghe. sals Posted by sals

Lu Brandali Nuraghe — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Lu Brandali Nuraghe</b>Posted by sals sals Posted by sals

Lu Brandali (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images

<b>Lu Brandali</b>Posted by sals<b>Lu Brandali</b>Posted by sals<b>Lu Brandali</b>Posted by sals<b>Lu Brandali</b>Posted by sals sals Posted by sals

Lu Brandali (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

The path from the tomba leads you into a wooded area - and then all of a sudden, there's the village.

A collection of recently excavated huts, with some impressive sizeable chunks of stone being used in their construction, are on the lower part of the slope, and climbing further up, we found a tower - now know to be the southerly one of two.
sals Posted by sals

Lu Brandali Tomba (Tomba di Giganti) — Fieldnotes

The tomba reminded me, mainly due to its state of preservation, of Moru, the first one we'd visited. There's no stele, and no capstones; the tallest stone, at the entrance to the funeral corridor, is probably no more than 60cm high. But it does give a really good idea of the foundations and structure of a tomba.

There's a post and rail fence around it, but gates are provided.
sals Posted by sals