S'Ena 'e Thomes

Tomba di Giganti

Added by sals

Web searches for S'Ena 'e Thomes

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>S'Ena 'e Thomes</b>Posted by Jane <b>S'Ena 'e Thomes</b>Posted by Jane <b>S'Ena 'e Thomes</b>Posted by sals <b>S'Ena 'e Thomes</b>Posted by sals <b>S'Ena 'e Thomes</b>Posted by sals <b>S'Ena 'e Thomes</b>Posted by sals <b>S'Ena 'e Thomes</b>Posted by sals Artistic / Interpretive:<b>S'Ena 'e Thomes</b>Posted by Jane

Walking through bushveldt on a sandy track from the car park we could hear the tinkle of bells from a herd of goats grazing near the tomba.

The monument is wonderful with an intact covered grave corridor running out behind and lots of nice slabs forming the forecourt. I was intrigued by the stele – cut in the classic way but with wonky asymmetry in the top arch. The cat flap is less archy than others I'd seen, and more squared off – but that wonkiness at the top was also reflected in the shape of the aperture – leaning slightly left. A New Labour construction perhaps I wondered as I sat and sketched it and a party of German tourists filed past.
1st June 2008ce
Edited 2nd June 2008ce

There's a car park off the main road, and a gate on the left leads you to a sandy path, past a fab outcrop of weathered rock ahead, and then to the left to the tomba.

Free and open access - no facilities except parking.

The tomb was restored in the 1970s and is now well preserved. The stele is 3.65 metres tall, and weighs 7 tonnes! The rear of the tomba is surrounded by bushes, but it's possible (if naughty!) to climb behind the stele to view the funeral corridor - about 11 metres long - and capstones, and indeed climb into the corridor.

A beautiful site - quite a few people wandered past while we were there, but it was never busy. Loads of insect life, particularly praying mantes (mantids, mantises, whichever plural you prefer!) in glorious late afternoon sunshine. There are numerous other bits of rock strewn over the area - Beardy found what appeared to be a cist when we were having a mooch about, aware of two other tombas somewhere nearby but further reading says the area was used from Nuraghic to Roman times and right through to the middle ages.
sals Posted by sals