The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

<b>Bilella</b>Posted by salsImage © sals
Also known as:
  • Billella

Latitude:40° 56' 13.98" N
Longitude:   9° 9' 36.61" E

Added by sals

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Bilella
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bilella</b>Posted by Jane <b>Bilella</b>Posted by sals <b>Bilella</b>Posted by sals


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A little bit out of Luras, perhaps 1 km, in its own little walled enclosure protected from the verdant olive trees and cork oaks is dolmen Bilella.

Constructed on a curious split level rock platform its supporting stones are therefore of different heights – as if stepping downstairs. It has a nice capstone with a pleasing curve on the top and dead flat on the underside. But something about it didn't quite ring true – possibly a poor or fanciful reconstruction perhaps to make the site seem more poetic? We couldn't quite work it out.

This was something to ponder as we sat and tucked into our pizza, listening to the deafening soundtrack of songbirds and trying to catch glimpses of the singers – finches, bunting and flycatchers for sure, though exactly which species I couldn't say.
Jane Posted by Jane
31st May 2008ce
Edited 2nd June 2008ce

Bilella (spelt like this and as Billella on the same information board) is signposted off Via Boccaccio in Luras - it's actually about 1.2km from the turn off.

Free and open access.

Yet again, a plant had been left as an offering!

A curious construction - built on a cut shelf of rock - and looking from one side like a transformers toy climbing a stair! It's the tallest of the group of dolmens at about 1.65 metres.
sals Posted by sals
29th September 2007ce