Ladas

Added by sals

Web searches for Ladas

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ladas</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Ladas</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Ladas</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ladas</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ladas</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ladas</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Ladas</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Ladas</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Ladas</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Ladas</b>Posted by sals <b>Ladas</b>Posted by sals <b>Ladas</b>Posted by sals

Wading through this natural rock garden, more worthy of a prize than anything at the Chelsea flower show, we found Ladas dolmen, which is actually a bit of a mess.

But today on its rock garden perch, partially shaded by cork oaks it looks fab. It has two capstones still up one if which is very large indeed. Internally, it's partly supported by wooden pillars, unfortunately.
31st May 2008ce

This dolmen has a huge main capstone - over 3 metres by 4 metres - supported by stone slabs on 3 sides with some wooden posts to help out too. A separate, smaller capstone creates a porch area, and the underside of both stones have been carved in to.

Someone had been recently, and left a potted plant (cyclamen maybe?) tucked safely at the left of the entrance.

Free and open access.
sals Posted by sals