St Berriherts Kyle

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Tipperary (9km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   R948287 / Sheet: 74

Added by bawn79

Web searches for St Berriherts Kyle

Add an image Add an image
<b>St Berriherts Kyle</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>St Berriherts Kyle</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>St Berriherts Kyle</b>Posted by bawn79

This holy well is fantastic. When I first got there I was acutally a bit spooked by the area. The trees really enclose it and it is pretty dark beside the well.
It took a bit of time to get used to the unsettling feeling that the place gives off but once I did I relaxed and you really get a very tramquil feeling of the place.
It still seems to be in use today with lots of offering there and the water seems fresh.
As Fourwinds mentions the eddys in the well are lovely and Im sure they were one of the reasons for locating here and for the wells "sacredness".
There is now also a timber path going from the Kyle to the well so it would be very hard to miss it now.
There can be cows/ cattle and horses in the fields so keep an eye out.

To get a view of the well at a different time of view see Fourwinds site here http://www.megalithomania.com/show/site/1239/Kilberrihert.htm
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Add folklore Add folklore
According to Tipp Libraries the "water that bubbles from it, allegedly, cannot be boiled. St. Berrihert's Day is celebrated locally on the 18th February" bawn79 Posted by bawn79