The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Portal Tomb

<b>Goward</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Pat Kearney's Big Stone
  • Finn Fingers Stone

OS Ref (GB):   J244310 / Sheet: 29
Latitude:54° 12' 45.74" N
Longitude:   6° 5' 34.53" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Goward</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Goward</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Goward</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Goward</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Goward</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Goward</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Goward</b>Posted by megaman <b>Goward</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Goward</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Goward</b>Posted by megaman <b>Goward</b>Posted by greywether


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Megaliths ..oh...Megaliths.. The „Cromlech“ or „Dolmen“ at Goward Townland, near Hilltown, needs to be seen to be believed. Situated at 120m above sea level – alongside the straight road between Hilltown & Castlewellen. Clearly signpost & can’t be missed.

Known locally as Pat Kearney’s Big Stone , Pat lived once long ago in a nearby mountain cottage nearby.

The granite cap-stone is simply impressive - the top rises to approx. 4.5m above ground level, and measures 4.0 x 3.1 x 1.5m and covers a single chamber 2.8 x 0.9m, resting in front, not on the stone which covers a single chamber, but a tall upright, which rests in front of the entrance. There are also flanking uprights on both sides.

Sorry got no digital photos at the moment – try sort something for my next visit.
Posted by Schlager Man
5th February 2002ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Further to Schlager Man's folklore post.....Finn McCool is reputed to be buried here. stubob Posted by stubob
4th October 2010ce

Before the Dolmen at Goward Townland was named Pat Kearney’s Big Stone, it was called Finn McCool’s Fingerstone.

Apparently the story goes that the GIANT Finn threw the Cap-Stone playfully from Spelga, which is over the mountains nearly 3 miles away. Finn’s finger’s have left their impression on the cap-stone from when he lifted the beauty.

In the old days there were also tales that Finn thereafter used the chamber beneath as his bed.

Best not to wake him, cause I heard that he was a big lad!!
Posted by Schlager Man
5th February 2002ce