The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Bois des Geants - dolmen 1

Passage Grave

<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Dolmen de Joyandes (A)

Latitude:44° 21' 50.86" N
Longitude:   4° 35' 1.86" E

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Bois des Geants - dolmen 1
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Jane <b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Approximate coordinates only

The first dolmen you come to is not far after you pass under crackling powerlines.

This is a small dolmen, following the usual pattern from dolmens round these parts. It has lost its capstone, but the shape of the little box which remains is still worth a view and it has plenty of original rubble. A nice even pair of portal stones still stand to mark the entrance. It's right by the side of the track so you won't miss it.
Jane Posted by Jane
23rd September 2007ce
Edited 27th November 2009ce