The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Bois des Geants

Complex

<b>Bois des Geants</b>Posted by JaneBois des Geants - dolmen 1 © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Bois de Joyandes

Latitude:44° 21' 53.24" N
Longitude:   4° 34' 59.24" E

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Bois des Geants
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites/Regions:

9 posts
Bois des Geants - dolmen 1 Passage Grave
6 posts
Bois des Geants - dolmen 5 Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech
8 posts
Bois des Geants - dolmen 6 Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
In Bruno Marc's book 'Dolmens and menhirs of the Ardeche' we spotted a number of interesting monuments listed in the Bois des Geants along a single track which didn't look to arduous for a non-walker like me!

Not recommended, but I drove up a gravel and bedrock limestone track for as far as I could before the really big rocks threatened to damage our ordinary large family saloon (a Mazda 626). We eventually had to park up and walk through the woodland and scrub which smelled of herbs and hot pine resin.

On the map we saw six monuments marked, though we only found three.

Please be aware that due to difficulties in spotting stuff on google maps, the PRECISE location of each monument maybe out by a few metres - the track that they are on is the right one, however. Please note that the track you need to go up is to the west of the bridge that crosses the combe.
Jane Posted by Jane
23rd September 2007ce
Edited 27th November 2009ce

Latest posts for Bois des Geants

Showing 1-10 of 23 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Bois des Geants - dolmen 6 (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Moth<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Moth<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Moth<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Moth<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 6</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth
27th November 2009ce

Bois des Geants - dolmen 5 (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images

<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 5</b>Posted by Moth<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 5</b>Posted by Moth<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 5</b>Posted by Moth<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 5</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth
27th November 2009ce

Bois des Geants - dolmen 1 (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Bois des Geants - dolmen 1</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth
27th November 2009ce
Showing 1-10 of 23 posts. Most recent first | Next 10