Dolmen du Champ Vermeil

Added by Jane

Web searches for Dolmen du Champ Vermeil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dolmen du Champ Vermeil</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen du Champ Vermeil</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen du Champ Vermeil</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen du Champ Vermeil</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen du Champ Vermeil</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen du Champ Vermeil</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen du Champ Vermeil</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen du Champ Vermeil</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen du Champ Vermeil</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen du Champ Vermeil</b>Posted by Jane

Near Bidon, to the north of the Ardèche gorge, is the dolmen de Champ Vermeil, a vast and beautiful dolmen of just five huge slabs lurking in the woods, the capstone gently sloping at an angle of 15 degrees towards the back entrance. The capstone is massive and quite flat and a single slab makes up one side. Very impressive! Jane Posted by Jane
23rd September 2007ce