The Tretower Stone

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO180219 / Sheet: 161

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Tretower Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Tretower Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Tretower Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Tretower Stone</b>Posted by cerrig <b>The Tretower Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Tretower Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Tretower Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Tretower Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Tretower Stone</b>Posted by postman

Visited 5.6.10.
Visible from the A479 if you have a quick look through the field gates. But be careful - this is a busy road with very little parking opportunities. Best bet is to pull in next to the field gate in which the stone stands. Although there is no public right of way to the stone it is easily visible and only a short walk to it you want to get up close and personal.
7th June 2010ce

North of Tretower and within sight of the ruined castle there is this seven and a half foot whopper, failing miserably to hide in a hedge, easily seen driving north on the A759. As we walked over to the stone a red fox ran past stopping momentarily to keep an eye on us. The 'sacred hill' Cribarth is to the south. postman Posted by postman