Dolmen de Coutignargues

Allee-Couverte

• Grotte de Coutignargues

Added by Jane

Web searches for Dolmen de Coutignargues

<b>Dolmen de Coutignargues</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Coutignargues</b>Posted by Jane

We had to trespass to get to it by squeezing under a barbed wire fence. We had anticipated asking at a farmhouse but huge locked metal gates – padlocked and topped with more barbed wire indicated that visitors should fuck right off. Nervously, aware of farmers with short tempers and shotguns, we sought out a path through the low, spiky bushes to the top of the hillock where the map showed the monument is. We found it and it's quite trashed. This one was not rock cut, which might account for the fact that I'd read somewhere it was called the dolmen de Coutignargues, rather than hypogee.

A deep pit had been dug and lined with drystone walling, which today only survives in places. Some large stones, perhaps capstones or portal stones, lay haphazardly here and there.

Delighted to have found it despite its condition we decided not to hang around. As we descended our trespassing became all too real...
21st September 2007ce
Edited 22nd September 2007ce