Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets

Rock Cut Tomb

• Grotte de Arnaud Castelets
  • Hypogee de Castelets

Added by Jane

Web searches for Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Jane <b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Jane <b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Jane <b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Jane <b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Jane

The hypogee is a chamber cut directly into the bedrock – 8 feet deep – and topped with some huge capstones. Stairs are rock cut into the descent but are worn smooth with the many feet that have walked in and out of here over the past 5,500 years. The sides of the hypogee are unfeasibly flatly cut and slope inwards at an angle. The portal stone is a beautiful even U shape. The whole chamber is about 7 metres long and we absolutely loved it. Jane Posted by Jane
21st September 2007ce
Edited 22nd September 2007ce