The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Arles-Fontvieille Group

Complex

<b>Arles-Fontvieille Group</b>Posted by JaneImage © Glyn Daniel
Also known as:
  • Hypogées de la Montagne des Cordes

Latitude:43° 42' 38.08" N
Longitude:   4° 41' 1.16" E

Added by Moth


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Arles-Fontvieille Group
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites/Regions:

3 posts
Dolmen de Coutignargues Allee-Couverte
6 posts
Grotte des Fées Rock Cut Tomb
8 posts
Grotte de Bounias Rock Cut Tomb
8 posts
Grotte de la Source Rock Cut Tomb
11 posts
Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets Rock Cut Tomb

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Arles-Fontvieille Group</b>Posted by Jane <b>Arles-Fontvieille Group</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
La Crau is a flat plain to the east of Arles, a landscape much beloved of Vincent van Gogh: rich farmland criss-crossed by canals, farmtracks and a railway line. To the north east are the Alpilles, a chain of limestone mountains, rich in bauxite. The first mountain is the Mont de Cordes which rises solitary from the plain and was once an island, and it's overlooked by another limestone ridge of Montmajour, on which was built a huge ugly fortress of an abbey, which dominates the view. The area is not only significant for me from a Vincent van Gogh point of view, but also because it holds a number of important, secret, prehistoric sites. As we were to discover many of these were 'acces interdit'.

There are five monuments in the so-called Arles-Fontvieille group (because they lie beteen Arles and Fontvieille): the grotte des Fees on the Mont de Cordes, the grotte de Bounias, the grotte de la source, the dolmen de Coutignargues and the grotte du Castelets. They are variously referred to as grottes, hypogees or dolmens in the various literature I can find (which isn't much).

However, in what literature I can find, this seems to be a very important group of monuments which has been largely forgotten.

Glyn Daniel calls them 'among the largest and most impressive chamber tombs in France' which have yielded grave goods of 'a rich a very important character'.
Jane Posted by Jane
21st September 2007ce
Edited 21st September 2007ce

Latest posts for Arles-Fontvieille Group

Showing 1-10 of 36 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Grotte de la Source (Rock Cut Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Grotte de la Source</b>Posted by Moth<b>Grotte de la Source</b>Posted by Moth<b>Grotte de la Source</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth
28th November 2009ce

Grotte des Fées (Rock Cut Tomb) — Images

<b>Grotte des Fées</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth
26th November 2009ce

Dolmen de Coutignargues (Allee-Couverte) — Images

<b>Dolmen de Coutignargues</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth
26th November 2009ce

Grotte de Bounias (Rock Cut Tomb) — Images

<b>Grotte de Bounias</b>Posted by Moth<b>Grotte de Bounias</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth
26th November 2009ce

Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets (Rock Cut Tomb) — Images

<b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Moth<b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Moth<b>Hypogee de Arnaud Castelets</b>Posted by Moth Moth Posted by Moth
26th November 2009ce
Showing 1-10 of 36 posts. Most recent first | Next 10