La Pierre Turquaise

Allee-Couverte

• La Pierre Turquoise

Added by Jane

Web searches for La Pierre Turquaise

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>La Pierre Turquaise</b>Posted by Moth <b>La Pierre Turquaise</b>Posted by Moth <b>La Pierre Turquaise</b>Posted by Moth <b>La Pierre Turquaise</b>Posted by Moth <b>La Pierre Turquaise</b>Posted by Moth <b>La Pierre Turquaise</b>Posted by Jane <b>La Pierre Turquaise</b>Posted by Jane <b>La Pierre Turquaise</b>Posted by Jane Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>La Pierre Turquaise</b>Posted by Jane

La Pierre Turquaise is a big league A-list 'Hollywood' megalithic site! Nestled into mature oak forest, and with acorns raining down all around us, we sat drinking tea from our flasks and smoking a small cigar to help us relax and admire this lovely place. In 1842 it was nearly broken up to help pave Paris, would you believe and in 1985 it suffered a horrific explosive attack which badly damaged it. One of the stones was sheared off and the top piece lies near the allee couverte.

It's 10.6 ms long and nearly 2 ms wide and despite the 1985 attack still has 2 mighty capstones. Its calm woodland setting reminded us of some of the hunebedden in NL. Hard hats required though, to protect yourself from all those falling acorns. That, or bring a piglet!
Edited 22nd September 2007ce