The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Fishing Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Fishing Barrow</b>Posted by A R CaneImage © A R Cane
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 457583

Nearest Town:Swanage (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ018821 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 38' 16.7" N
Longitude:   1° 58' 28.35" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fishing Barrow</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Fishing Barrow</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Fishing Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Fishing Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This round barrow is on the Purbeck golf course (hole number 7) but is on a public bridleway which also leads to the Agglestone and the Puckstone. It is a medium sized bell type with a flat top in reasonable condition. formicaant Posted by formicaant
19th September 2007ce
Edited 27th January 2011ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SZ 01818210) Fishing Barrow (Tumulus) (NR) (1) A very large bell barrow with a well marked ditch, narrow berm almost overspread. (2) Inside ditch to inside ditch this barrow has a diameter of 32.0m. The completely encircling ditch has been an average width of 3.5m. and an average depth of 0.7m. The height from the top of the mound to the bottom of the ditch is 3.2.m. on the south quadrant. It is heavily overgrown with gorse and heather except for the top which is flat and serves as a golfing tee. It is surmounted by a flagstaff.
Chance Posted by Chance
24th May 2014ce