Lewes Castle

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Burry Port (14km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SS414873 / Sheet: 159
Longitude:   4° 17' 18" W

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lewes Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Directions:
You can either use the public footpath from Middleton to the north east or follow the coastal path from Rhossili. Either way the path runs right past this Cliff Fort.

There is not much left to see.
Just a half-circle low grass bank approximately 1m in height.
It appears that over the years the sea has washed away most of the cliff containing the majority of the fort.

Lovely views over Fall Bay.
2nd October 2013ce

Coflein

Coflein website includes aerial photos of the fort.

Crescentic double banks with a medial ditch, c.92m in length, cut off a craggy promontory, within is a less prominent, banked & ditched subrectangularenclosure, c.20m NNE-SSW by 18m, resting against the upsurge of the steeply rising promontory; both works have N-facing entrances.