Glenlussa Lodge

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (6km SSW)

<b>Glenlussa Lodge</b>Posted by postman <b>Glenlussa Lodge</b>Posted by postman

As Postie says, you can't miss this big 'fella.
If you need any help it is near a telegraph pole.
In saying that, if you can't see the stone the chances are you won't see the telegraph pole either!

It is side-on to the road and approximately 2m high. There are good coastal views from the stone. Looks rough out at sea today. Glad I am a land lubber!
4th August 2015ce

Not a great deal to add to my misc post only that you can't miss the stone it's tall broad and thin by a very nice house that gives the stone its name, boy I could live here. postman Posted by postman

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Standing Stone. This stone (Colville 1930) is incorporated in the wall bounding the E side of the public road in front of Glenlussa Lodge. It is 2.3m high and measures 1.2m by 0.4m at the base, the longer axis being aligned NW and SE. The top of the stone has a rounded profile sloping down from NW to SE.
D Colville 1930; RCAHMS 1971, visited 1960.