The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Tawnatruffaun

Portal Tomb

<b>Tawnatruffaun</b>Posted by CianMcLiamImage © Ken Williams/ShadowsandStone.com
Also known as:
  • The Giant's Griddle

Nearest Town:Dromore West (6km NNE)
OS Ref (IE):   G400282 / Sheet: 24
Latitude:54° 11' 56.88" N
Longitude:   8° 55' 10.08" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tawnatruffaun</b>Posted by muller <b>Tawnatruffaun</b>Posted by bogman <b>Tawnatruffaun</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Tawnatruffaun</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Tawnatruffaun</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Tawnatruffaun</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Tawnatruffaun</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Tawnatruffaun</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Tawnatruffaun</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Tawnatruffaun</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
The Griddle is the name of a townland in the southern part of the parish of Easkey. In this townland is a famous cromlech called the Griddle stone. The Griddle stone is a great big flat stone resting on three smaller stones. The old people say that this stone marks the burial place of a giant long ago.
From the Schools Collection of the 1930s.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
7th April 2016ce