Stanwell Cursus

Cursus

Nearest Town:Staines (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ055756 / Sheet: 176

Added by Paulus

Heathrow airport expansion "masterplan" opts for runway over cursus

Sadly, the chosen runway location is confirmed to be the option that goes over the only remaining section of cursus. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/business-48668001
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Stanwell Cursus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Stanwell Cursus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Stanwell Cursus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Stanwell Cursus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Stanwell Cursus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Stanwell Cursus</b>Posted by UncleRob Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Stanwell Cursus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Stanwell Cursus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Stanwell Cursus</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Stanwell Cursus</b>Posted by UncleRob

Heathrow Terminal 5 excavations

Details of excavations prior to building T5, which covers part of the cursus.