Midlothian

See individual sites for details

St. Matthew's Well Sacred Well

Latest posts for Midlothian

Showing 1-10 of 185 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Hillend (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

Directions to Hillend Fort: I parked at NT 24954 66968, a car park at the Hillend Ski Centre junction with the A702 on the S edge of Edinburgh. A path leading W starts here, before it turns to the SW. This path leads up to an elevated ridge which commands impressive views of Edinburgh. Caerketton Fort and Cairn are accessed by this moderately steep route. My route can be viewed on Caerketton Hill Cairn. Posted by markj99

Hillend (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99<b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99<b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99<b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99<b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99<b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99<b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99<b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99<b>Hillend</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99