The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Bind Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Bind Barrow</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 10/09/2007.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 449841

Nearest Town:Bridport (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY494889 / Sheets: 193, 194
Latitude:50° 41' 48.95" N
Longitude:   2° 42' 59.49" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bind Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bind Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A small low, rather scruffy looking bowl barrow looking out over the channel. It has been badly excavated, at least once in the past. It is on national trust land near the village of Burton Bradstock. formicaant Posted by formicaant
8th September 2007ce
Edited 10th September 2007ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow, known as Bind Barrow, which is situated in a prominent position on top of a hill close to the cliff edge. The barrow has a mound 17 metres in diameter and approximately 0.6 metres high. Surrounding the mound is a quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived. Over the years this has become infilled but will survive as a buried feature 2 metres wide. The mound has been dug into and damaged probably by wartime activities leaving it uneven and mishapen with a circular area of concrete on the top. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th May 2014ce

‘Drive by’ 14.10.12

The Barrow is easily seen from the B3157 near the village of Burton Bradstock.

Although it is a N.T. site there is nowhere to park on the B3157.
The O/S map shows a parking area near Burton Beach and a permissive footpath leading to the south of the Barrow.
Due to time constraints I had to settle for a ‘drive by’.

The Barrow looks to be well mangled and is approximately 10 metres across x 1 metre high.
Posted by CARL
22nd October 2012ce