The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Herringston Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Herringston Barrow</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 21/03/2008.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 451989

Nearest Town:Dorchester (2km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SY685884 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 41' 37.62" N
Longitude:   2° 26' 45.7" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Herringston Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Herringston Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A large low bowl barrow on the top of a 90 metre hill. Maiden castle is a mile to the west and in plain sight. The barrow is covered with trees and has two small round barrows either side of it. formicaant Posted by formicaant
8th September 2007ce
Edited 25th April 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

(SY 68548844) Herringston Barrow (NR) (SY 68478842) Tumulus (NR) (1)
'A' Bowl Barrow (SY 68498843) on W-E ridge above 300 ft. Diam. 38 ft., ht. 5 1/2 ft. Slightly flattened on top and crossed by
boundary with former parish of Fordington. 'B' Herringston Barrow, bowl barrow (SY 68548844) Diam about 77 ft., Ht. 6
ft. Much damaged, and crossed by same boundary as the above. Opened in 1880 by Cunnington who found a primary (?) contracted
inhumation under a cairn, in which was possibly a cremation with part of a flint or stone axe. (2-3)
'A' SY 68478842. Bowl barrow, diameter 11.0m, height 1.6m No visible ditch.
'B' SY 68548844.An elongated mound known as Herringston Barrow, impossible to equate with the RCHM description but so mutilated and spread that it is difficult to determine its function and precise limits. It is 66.0m long and 15.0m wide at its maximum, and height 1.5m; a boundary bank runs along its long axis (approximately E-W). It may be the remnants of a severely mutilated long barrow.
'C' SY 68538842. A ploughed down mound in arable - a probable bowl barrow. Diameter 20.0m approximately, height 0.8m.
'A' and 'C' re-surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.
'B' surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.(4)
Chance Posted by Chance
30th May 2014ce