East Ayrshire

See individual sites for details

Thougritstane Natural Rock Feature

Latest posts for East Ayrshire

Showing 1-10 of 128 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Ballochmyle Walls (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Fieldnotes

This East Ayrshire site wasn't easy to locate or get to by public transport and involved a short walk along a busy road before reaching The River Ayr Path... yet with a little willpower , determination and a bit of planing I finally built up the courage to venture down to try and locate the cliff-face decorated with these magnificent cup and ring marks.

upon reaching the car parking location (as described in the book) just across the field and over the gate I finally found Ballochmyle Walls - a true hidden gem that I was glad to have put the effort into finding - the sight was truly peaceful and worthy of visiting despite the fact that a lot of it appears to be quickly fading since its discovery.

Ballochmyle Walls (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Ballochmyle Walls</b>Posted by Hornby Porky Posted by Hornby Porky

The Law (Chambered Cairn) — Images

<b>The Law</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Law</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Law</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Law</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Law</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Law</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99

Ballochmyle Walls (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Links

Ballochmyle on BRAC Updated