Central Scotland

See individual sites for details

West Lothian

Latest posts for Central Scotland

Showing 1-10 of 2,617 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Giants' Graves (Chambered Cairn) — Folklore

Two neighbouring chambered cairns on Whiting Bay on Arran are known as the Giants' Graves (although some sources record only one Giant's Grave). It is possible that the giant or giants concerned have something to do with the following tradition.

The Name of this Isle is by some derived from Arran, which in the Irish language signifies Bread: Others think it comes more probably from Arjn or Arfyn, which in their language is as much, as the Place of the Giant fin-Ma-Cowls Slaughter or Execution...the received Tradition of the great Giant Fin-Ma-Cowls Military Valour, which he exercised upon the Ancient Natives here, seems to favour this Conjecture; this they say is evident from the many Stones set up in diverse Places of the Isle, as Monuments upon the Graces of Persons of Note that were killed in Battle.

Martin Martin 1695

Machrie Moor (Stone Circle) — Folklore

In the Moor on the East-side Druin-cruey there is a circle f stones, the Area is about thirty Paces; there is a Stone of same shape and kind about forty Paces to the West of the Circle, the Natives say that this Circle was made by the giant Fin-Mac-Cowl, and that to the single Stone Bran-Fin-Mac-Cowls Hunting dog was usually tied......There is a circle of Big-stones to the South of Druin Cruey, the Area of which about is twelve Paces; there is a broad thin Stone in the middle of this Circle, supported by three lesser Stones, the Ancient inhabitants are reported to have burnt their Sacrifices on the broad Stone, in the time of Heathenism.

Martin Martin 1695

Duncarnock (Hillfort) — Folklore

About one mile south of the town of Barrhead is Duncarnock Hill which was once the site of an Iron Age fort. The hill, which is nearly 700 feet high and precipitous on three sides, is shrouded in legend. According to local folk-lore, it and the nearby Neilston Pad were formed when two prehistoric giants scooped up huge handfuls of earth and threw them at each other. The Craigie, as the mighty mound is sometimes known, is also reputed to have been the site of human sacrifices offered by the Druid priests of the Iron Age Celts to their nature gods.
In an article about the Glanderston Dam disaster in 1842 in the Paisley Daily Express, 11th December 1989.

Duncarnock (Hillfort) — Links

Historic Environment Scotland

Description of the monument.

Traprain Law (Hillfort) — Folklore

The Iron Age hill-fort at the summit of this prominent dome-shaped hill is said to have been the ancient capital of Lothian. From it in 1919 was unearthed the Traprain Treasure, about 160 pieces of mainly of mainly fifth-century Roman silver, probably the buried loot of a robber, now in the Museum of Scotland, Edinburgh.

The Lore Of Scotland - A Guide To Sottish Legend

Westwood & Kingshill

Arthur's Seat and Crow Hill fort (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Arthur's Seat and Crow Hill fort</b>Posted by spencer spencer Posted by spencer
2nd January 2024ce

Caerketton Hill (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Direction to Caerketton Hill Cairn: I parked at NT 24954 66968, a car park at the Hillend Ski Centre junction with the A702 on the S edge of Edinburgh. A path leading W starts here, before it turns to the SW. This path leads up to an elevated ridge which commands impressive views of Edinburgh. Caerketton Fort and Cairn are accessed by this moderately steep route. My route can be viewed on Caerketton Hill Cairn. Posted by markj99

Hillend (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

Directions to Hillend Fort: I parked at NT 24954 66968, a car park at the Hillend Ski Centre junction with the A702 on the S edge of Edinburgh. A path leading W starts here, before it turns to the SW. This path leads up to an elevated ridge which commands impressive views of Edinburgh. Caerketton Fort and Cairn are accessed by this moderately steep route. My route can be viewed on Caerketton Hill Cairn. Posted by markj99

St Mirren's Well (Sacred Well) — Miscellaneous

Directions to St Mirren's Well: Take the Tak-ma-Doon road, signed for Carronbridge, off the A803 Stirling Road in Kilsyth. Follow this narrow road for c. 1.1 miles to park in a lay-by opposite a quarry. Walk c. 120 yards up the road to a gateway. There is a ford c. 5 yards from the gateway so wellies are advised. After crossing the ford head uphill towards a gate into the adjacent field. St Mirren's Well is c. 150 yards W of the gate in a patch of rough grass. Posted by markj99

St Mirren's Well (Sacred Well) — Images

<b>St Mirren's Well</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99