Black Burn

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN8346 / Sheet: 52

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Black Burn</b>Posted by tiompan

Two new finds from yesterday taking the total; for this relatively small area to 35 .
One , the last three pics , looks like it may have a pyramidical 1-2-3 cups at it's " pointy bit " ,but there is another less obvious one just below the line of three .
Plus two pics of old finds that benefited from the good light .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
Edited 16th March 2016ce

Three previously unrecorded panels found yesterday ,all under heather . I've included a "before" pic of the largest , prior to heather removal . tiompan Posted by tiompan
15th July 2013ce

This marked rock was found about 3 years ago , the radial is 45 cm long .The central pic is the rock as it was pre-clearance . tiompan Posted by tiompan
26th August 2011ce

Some new finds from Saturday ,plus one from a while ago that was never photographed in good enough light .Nothing spectacular but there are now 30 marked rocks in this area . tiompan Posted by tiompan
17th May 2010ce

Another good day for new finds in this area .Last three are for Postie , a typical single cup mark ,one of the most frequent finds but usually bypassed in favour of the more photogenic stuff and a before and after example .This one was pretty obvious with traffic light green moss signalling possible cups . tiompan Posted by tiompan
10th April 2010ce

A couple of new finds from yesterday raises the total to 22 for the area . One was particularly photogenic . tiompan Posted by tiompan
30th November 2009ce

A couple of new panels discovered last week on this outcrop . One sloping at 60 degrees so not quite typical . tiompan Posted by tiompan
25th June 2009ce

Two years ago ,almost to the day I found seven unrecorded marked rocks .Today it was only five new ones with one particularly photogenic . I'll post the older pics soon . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Black Burn on BRAC Updated

Black Burn on BRAC