Craggaunowen

Crannog

OS Ref (IE):   R463734 / Sheet: 58

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Craggaunowen

<b>Craggaunowen</b>Posted by bawn79

Visited 20.5.11
What a wonderful place to visit. It's a bit like a smaller version of St Fagans open air museum in Cardiff. The weather was fine and myself, Karen, Dafydd and Sophie spent a lovely couple of hours here. Car park, toilets, tea rooms and shop are all provided. In addition to the Crannogs Craggaunowen has a reconstructed Iron Age field, cooking site, Ring Fort and Souterrain.
I would highly recommend a visit here.
The Crannog reconstruction is very well done and is bigger than the other two Crannog reconstructions I have previously visited at Llangorse Lake in South Wales and Loch Tay in Scotland. Dafydd in particular enjoyed running in and out of the round houses.
3rd June 2011ce

There are two fabulous reconstructed crannogs here at Craggaunowen. I hoped they would be a further distance into the lake but are actually only a few metres from the mainland. bawn79 Posted by bawn79