Craggaunowen

Portal Tomb

OS Ref (IE):   R464736 / Sheet: 58

Craggaunowen Standing Stone / Menhir
Craggaunowen Crannog
The Togher Iron Age Road Ancient Trackway

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craggaunowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Craggaunowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Craggaunowen</b>Posted by bawn79

Visited 20.5.11
Although the tomb looks genuine it has clearly been reconstructed and must have been transported to this spot at some point in the past? Unfortunately there is no information in the visitor's guide on the history of the tomb.
It is nice to look at anyway.
3rd June 2011ce

This portal tomb is located in Craggaunowen Folk Park near Sixmilebridge. I believe it is signposted from Shannon / Bunratty.
This portal tomb is so neat looking that at first I thought it was a fake. Seemingly it is genuine.
It is about 1.25m high and the cap stone is triangular making for a strange shaped chamber.

Latest posts for Craggaunowen

The Togher Iron Age Road (Ancient Trackway) — Fieldnotes

The information leaflet I was given when visiting Craggaunowen states that this is part of a genuine Iron Age wooden track (or Togher). It was excavated in 1985 at Corlea Bog in County Longford and then moved to its current location.
It is about 10 metres long and 2 metres wide. It consists of a series of wooden logs laid side by side. Only the tops of the logs are visible through the 'boggy type' soil. I imagine this is done to help preserve the wood as long as possible?
There is not a huge amount to see but how often do you get the chance to see an Iron Age track way?
Well worth a view when visiting the wonderful Craggaunowen Centre.

Craggaunowen (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Visited 20.5.11
As with the Portal Tomb, the stone appears genuine enough but I can't believe it just 'happens' to be standing here.
It is far more likely to either be a reconstruction or is genuine but brought here from somewhere else.
It is approximately 2 metres high and has Ogham Script down one edge.
3rd June 2011ce

Craggaunowen (Crannog) — Fieldnotes

Visited 20.5.11
What a wonderful place to visit. It's a bit like a smaller version of St Fagans open air museum in Cardiff. The weather was fine and myself, Karen, Dafydd and Sophie spent a lovely couple of hours here. Car park, toilets, tea rooms and shop are all provided. In addition to the Crannogs Craggaunowen has a reconstructed Iron Age field, cooking site, Ring Fort and Souterrain.
I would highly recommend a visit here.
The Crannog reconstruction is very well done and is bigger than the other two Crannog reconstructions I have previously visited at Llangorse Lake in South Wales and Loch Tay in Scotland. Dafydd in particular enjoyed running in and out of the round houses.
3rd June 2011ce

There are two fabulous reconstructed crannogs here at Craggaunowen. I hoped they would be a further distance into the lake but are actually only a few metres from the mainland. bawn79 Posted by bawn79

This standing stone is located in Craggaunowen folk park in Co. Clare.
It is about 1.5m high. It is mentioned on the information leaflet that they give out but is not on the OS Map.

Craggaunowen (Crannog) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Craggaunowen</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79