The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Clach Clais An Tuirc

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Achvarasdal Burn

Nearest Town:Thurso (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC99156316 / Sheet: 11
Latitude:58° 32' 41.97" N
Longitude:   3° 43' 58.28" W

Added by postman


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Clach Clais an Tuirc is a quadrangular stone is 6ft2 tall and 2ft x 3ft in section, found down a track in forested land postman Posted by postman
19th August 2007ce