The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

The Doon

Hillfort

<b>The Doon</b>Posted by Howburn DiggerImage © Howburn Digger
Also known as:
  • Drumadoon

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (19km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR886292 / Sheets: 68, 69
Latitude:55° 30' 38.09" N
Longitude:   5° 20' 54.24" W

Added by baza


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Doon</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>The Doon</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>The Doon</b>Posted by Hob <b>The Doon</b>Posted by baza

Links

Add a link Add a link

Drumadoon (King's Cave) on BRAC


rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
12th January 2008ce