Island

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Mallow (9km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   W603908 / Sheet: 80

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Island</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Island</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Island</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Island</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Island</b>Posted by bogman <b>Island</b>Posted by bogman <b>Island</b>Posted by bogman <b>Island</b>Posted by bogman <b>Island</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Island</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Island</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Island</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Visited 19.5.11
The directions given by Julian in the big orange book are spot on – otherwise it would have been a swine to find.
Once we arrived at the relevant farm I opened the gate and was met by the farmer. He was friendly and pointed me in the right direction for the tomb which is located in the field behind the large green barn. A 5 minute walk and I was there.
The tomb is smaller than it looks in pictures (a bit like Men an Tol in Cornwall) but is well worth a visit nonetheless. The tomb is about 10 metres in diameter and the gallery is about 6 metres long. The 3 capstones are supported on 12 uprights.
It was a very pleasant visit with swallows circling overhead, the sun breaking through the clouds and Lupins growing in and around the tomb.
2nd June 2011ce

I found M'lud Yatesbury's directions in the Megalithic European pretty much spot on for this.

Parked by the exceedingly overgrown bridge and walked up the farm track, getting no answer at the bungalow. However the farmer happened to walk by with his dogs and said 'no problem' - I think - in a heavy Cork brogue. Didn't 'quite' - ahem - catch the directions and didn't want to press it, so asked the lady in the farmhouse opposite the closed gate..... 'as long as you've got boots and don't mind the cows'.....

The tomb is a superb example of a wedge tomb, so called because the whole double-walled structure, with two spindly, fragile-looking portals, is contained within a heel-shaped cairn.
Brambles encroach upon the site as if to remind the traveller who this really belongs to.....

The tomb commands far reaching views and the cows were far more docile than the psycho bovines which chased us out of Kealkill earlier in the week. Luckily.
2nd July 2009ce

This is harder to get to than u would think.
It looks to be in good condition and in state care but it is actually about two fields in past a farmyard with no access to it. The road is a dead end and there is nowhere to park so i just left it as far in off the road as I could and quickly got in and out.
Its a pity because its a nice site and it would be nice to spend more time at it.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79