Ca'n Jordi

Talaiot

Added by sals

Web searches for Ca'n Jordi

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ca'n Jordi</b>Posted by sals <b>Ca'n Jordi</b>Posted by sals <b>Ca'n Jordi</b>Posted by sals <b>Ca'n Jordi</b>Posted by sals

From Santanyi, we took the C714 north towards Cas Concos des Cavalier, but after only about 1km took the first right turn. This narrow road bends after maybe ½km, and glancing into the field to the left, I spotted a magnificent section of wall and following the bend round, the talaiot of Ca'n Jordi set back from the road.

This talaiot has a magnificent, if precariously balanced, central pillar and an unusual zigzag entrance runner.

There appeared to be the remains of some walls or rooms adjacant to the talaiot, but an alarmed, and equally alarming when it popped out of the undergrowth, chicken with chicks was in residence, so we didn't investigate too closely, but went into the next field where the wall continues.

Sadly, the talaiot and the sections of wall are all that remains of the poblat Ses Talaies de ca'n Jordi.
sals Posted by sals