The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Trebalugaret</b>Posted by salsImage © Sals
Also known as:
  • Trebaluger

Latitude:39° 51' 20.43" N
Longitude:   4° 16' 27.17" E

Added by sals

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Trebalugaret
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trebalugaret</b>Posted by sals


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Trebalugaret is one of the oldest talaiots on the island according to its sign, and is built on the remains of a pre-talaiotic construction.

One of the easiest to climb, there are the remains of the walls and pillars of a house at the top, though these are thought to have been added at a later date. The site has been enclosed by a modern wall, and houses are creeping up along one side.

Free and open access.
sals Posted by sals
1st August 2007ce