The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Cader Berwyn

Round Cairn

<b>Cader Berwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (12.5.2012)
Also known as:
  • Cadair Berwyn
  • Cadair Berwyn (North)

Nearest Town:Llanfyllin (14km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ072327 / Sheet: 125
Latitude:52° 53' 0.7" N
Longitude:   3° 22' 44.26" W

Added by postman


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cader Berwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cader Berwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn</b>Posted by postman

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A round cairn 28 metres in diameter and 2.4 metres high. Being sited on the top of Cader Berwyn mountain it has an OS trig point on it. postman Posted by postman
18th July 2007ce