The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Kelpie's Stane

Natural Rock Feature

Also known as:
  • Kelpie Stone

Nearest Town:Ballater (16km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ264087 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 9' 47.79" N
Longitude:   3° 13' 1.4" W

Added by Paulus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
"Somewhere near Dinnet was the Kelpie Stone. Childless women passed through its 18 inch (46cm) hole to concieve. A noble lady performed the task to no avail; only when she repeated it in the same direction as the river flow did the charm work."

MacPherson's Primitive Beliefs.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
19th December 2009ce