Hoon Mount

Nearest Town:Burton-On-Trent (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK229319 / Sheet: 128

Added by fauny fergus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hoon Mount</b>Posted by fauny fergus <b>Hoon Mount</b>Posted by fauny fergus <b>Hoon Mount</b>Posted by fauny fergus

Having taken three attempts at finding the somewhat overgrown path it was literally jaw-dropping to turn a corner and see Hoon Mount looming. It is huge: perhaps 30m in diameter and 5m or so in height. Certainly larger than Swarkestone and maybe a similar size to Round Hill (I've never been as close to the latter as I now have to this). The visibility of the mound on satellite maps underlines the size of the structure. There is some damage to the SW edge - I'm undecided if it's from sheep or dickheads with detectors.

I sat on the summit and had swallows dance around me on a blustery July day. There is definitely a more pleasant air to this place than many others in South Derbyshire.
fauny fergus Posted by fauny fergus

[Plaque inscription]

HOON MOUNT

Is the only obvious survival from the group of barrows (burial mounds) which gave Hoon its name, derived from the word "haugum" meaning "at the barrows". No excavations of this well -prepared barrow are recorded and it is uncertain to which period of history it belongs. It may belong to the Late Bronze Age c2400-1500BC, or it may be an example of the much rarer Anglo Saxon or Viking burial mounds of the 7th-9th centuries AD.

As with South Derbyshire's other important collections of barrows at Ingleby and Swarkestone, Hoon Mount is deliberately situated on a prominent vantage point. It is likely that it was constructed for the burial of a single important person, but later "secondary" interments often followed.

Across the valley to the south west you will see the ruins of Tutbury Castle, which was held for the King in the Civil War and surrendered in April 1646 after a siege by Sir John Gell. The Arts and Crafts style house close at hand to the south east is known as Hoon Ridge built in 1907 for E.A.J. Maynard JP.

South Derbyshire District Council, 2001