Tved Skov Jættestuen

Jættestue

• Dobbeljaettestue i Tvedeskov
  • Tved Skov Jaettestuen

Added by Moth

Web searches for Tved Skov Jættestuen

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Tved Skov Jættestuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tved Skov Jættestuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tved Skov Jættestuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tved Skov Jættestuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tved Skov Jættestuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tved Skov Jættestuen</b>Posted by Moth Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Tved Skov Jættestuen</b>Posted by Moth

Approximate long/lat coordinates, as I couldn't see the site among the trees on the aerial photomap. Shouldn't be too far out though, and there is a signpost and a path through woods.

Access: A short walk fairly gently uphill, about 50 metres at the most from the road.

Very near monuments in the woods near Frellesvig on Langeland. From the 305 heading north, pass Frellesvig and continue to Tranekær. The 305 zigzags through the village, you need a right as the 305 bends reasonably sharply left, right in the middle of the village.

This is Stengadevej and heads south. It may be signposted Ryttermose and/or Stengade, but I don't think there are any roads you could mistake for it! Follow this for just over 1km and as the road reaches woodland, look out for a left turn (west) to the woods (called Bukkeskovvej).

After about 500 metres, the road turns sharply left (north). Almost immediately there is a jættestue sign and a small layby on the right. A path leads up the hill into the woods to the monument.

7 April 2006
Cool! Despite being quite badly damaged, this one's a corker!

As you approach, the monument looks pretty underwhelming, but you only see it from the back at first - and yes, it's pretty 'second-hand'!

The capstones are missing, as is much of the mound, but both passages and chambers of the double-jættestue are otherwise largely intact. So is most of a fairly impressive kerb on the east (entrance) side of the barrow and the southern end.

This means that as well as being an interesting monument from the point of view of the double passages and chambers, its back view makes it look worse than it is.

It's actually pretty good-looking from the front! Both passages are short, but the chambers are sizeable - in fact the northern one is huge.
Moth Posted by Moth