Tømmerby Vikingeravplads

Megalithic Cemetery

• Hojstrup
  • Hoejstrup

Added by Moth

Web searches for Tømmerby Vikingeravplads

Access: Carpark right next to road. The graves are immediately next to the carpark. Walk of 100 hundred metres or so across heathland.

In far north of Jutland on road between Tømmerby and the 29/11 between Thisted and Fjerritslev.

From the east, soon after a section of the 29/11 follows the edge of the Limfjorden fjord, there is a right towards Tømmerby at Øslos. I took this but it was more complicated than it looks! So I'd recommend keeping on the main road until Vesløs and turning right (north) there - I cam back that way and it was far simpler.

This is actually the road that the cemetery is on. Follow it north for about 3km and keep an eye out on the right (east) for the the stones of the cemetery and its little carpark.

Visited 6 April 2006
Hmm. Lindholm Høje it ain't! It's far less extensive and far harder to work out what's going on.

I wasn't able to explore terribly well due to weather, time-constraints and, frankly, fatigue. This was the last site on a very long and very wet day with a lot of mileage, so I feel my visit probably didn't do it justice!

It didn't help that commendably, the info board is a fair bit away from the graves - meaning I found it difficult to relate the plan of the site to what I could see on the ground.

This was important because, at least when I visited, the site was quite overgrown with scrub - which is as different as you can get from Lindholm Høje - more natural, but much harder to navigate.

It's also different from Lindholm Høje in that many of the memorials are single stones, as well as a lot of more distinctly Viking longboat settings and small barrows.

Definitely worth a visit though if you are in this part of Denmark or if you can't make it to Lindholm Høje.
Moth Posted by Moth