The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Hvisselhøj</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Visihøj
  • Hvisselhoj
  • Visihoj

Latitude:57° 3' 27.53" N
Longitude:   9° 26' 49.31" E

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Hvisselhøj
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Hvisselhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hvisselhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hvisselhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hvisselhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hvisselhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hvisselhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hvisselhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hvisselhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hvisselhøj</b>Posted by Moth Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Hvisselhøj</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Access: Right next to road, I think I pulled a couple of wheels onto the verge so that vehicles could get past.

In the far north of Jutland, near the north edge of Limforden, close to Fjerritslev and Gundestup, fairly near Aalbog. Take the 11/29 between Aalborg in the east and Thisted in the west, heading for Fjerritslev.

About 10km east of Fjerritslev, at Skovsgård take the turning south towards Attrup. After around 2km, at Torsley, turn right and after just under 3km, take a left just before a large barrow on the right. This will take you to the monument which will be on you right after a few hundred metres.

Visited 6 April 2006
Excellent! A smallish but fascinating multi-chambered passage grave. I'd seen a few that I'd not been able to get into that had at least one chamber 'behind' the main chamber, but none that I could get into. (See Suldrup for example.)

It's a shame that the restoration of the barrow hasn't been more 'sympathetic', as it contains a lot of incredibly intrusive modern metal supports. Mind you, at least it means the thing's still standing and you can even get in - with a bit of a squeeze, and once in it's a crouched waddle around....!

As well as this one, there are tons of barrows in this area. There are few in the fields to the NE & NW, and a couple by the road immediately to the north.

There is a particularly striking one on high ground to the south, which you can see clearly from Hvisselhøj. It may even be within sight of Limfjord, a little further to the south. Gunderstrup is also very close.

Unfortunately, I had a few more things I really wanted to see (including Gunderstrup) and a long way to drive back to Fyn, so no time left to investigate 'possibles'.
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce