Stenstuen

Langdysse

Added by Moth

Web searches for Stenstuen

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stenstuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Stenstuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Stenstuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Stenstuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Stenstuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Stenstuen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Stenstuen</b>Posted by Moth

Access: You can park very close to the west end of the langdysse. A walk of only a few metres across a field, but the langdysse itself stands on a steepish moundlike ridge (presumably at least partly formed by ploughing each side....)

In the north of Jutland, off the west side of the 585 between Frederikshavn and Brønderlev. Just south of Gærum there are a set of 3 højs more-or-less right next to the 585 - one to the west of the road and 2 to the east.

If you stop here and look to the WNW of the western barrow, you will see a 'suspicious-looking' ridge with scrubby growth. This is in fact the langdysse.

Visited 6 April 2006
I spotted this langdysse while taking a quick look at some nearby højs on the 585, on my way to Jættestuen Blakshøj. To the WNW I could see a 'mound-cum-ridge' which I thought for the sake of 5 minutes needed closer inspection.

My suspicions were confirmed by an information board which gave the name of this langdysse. From my quick look, it doesn't seem terribly well-preserved and so I decided not to spend any time here, as I had so much to see....
Moth Posted by Moth