Suldrup

Jættestue

Added by Moth

Web searches for Suldrup

Add an image Add an image
<b>Suldrup</b>Posted by Moth <b>Suldrup</b>Posted by Moth <b>Suldrup</b>Posted by Moth <b>Suldrup</b>Posted by Moth

Long/lat coordinates are probably right but it was difficult to be 100% sure from aerial photo on the inline map. From the street names and memory, it seems right and I couldn't see where else it could be!

Access: Right next to residential street, just a few metres into trees. There is a small parking placeSuldrup is around 20km SSW of Aalborg. Travelling north on the E45 I left at junction 33, turning west onto the 535 past Haverslev, heading for Sønderup.

Just under 5km from the motorway, I turned right at a roundabout, still heading for Sønderup. After just over 1km, I took a left into and through Sønderup. Towards the far end of the village, the road bends gently right - keep on this road for just over 5 km and you will be in Suldrup.

Almost as soon as you enter the village, take the 2nd left onto Vikingevej and then first right onto Jættestuevej. When you reach the end, the monument is opposite you, slightly to your left.

Visited 6 April 2006
Right in the centre of the village or small town of Suldrup stands this very nice little passage grave. A little neglected and abused by (I suspect) kids on mountainbikes (a narrow track over the top) its mound is still in place and its chamber quite impressive.

Unfortunately, due to its 'urban survivor' position, there is a metal gate which at the time of my visit was locked and I couldn't find any information on whether it's at all possible to get access.

This was a shame, as it is one of the Danish passage graves that has an obscure 2nd chamber behind the main one. Frustratingly, I could see its tiny entrance, but couldn't get to it or get any idea of how big it is etc.

Not one to write home about, but well worth visiting if it's not too far out of your way!
Moth Posted by Moth