The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Langdysse ved Løkkeby

Langdysse

<b>Langdysse ved Løkkeby</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Lokkeby
  • Løkkeby

Latitude:54° 56' 44.5" N
Longitude:   10° 49' 11.01" E

Added by Moth


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Langdysse ved Løkkeby
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Langdysse ved Løkkeby</b>Posted by Moth <b>Langdysse ved Løkkeby</b>Posted by Moth <b>Langdysse ved Løkkeby</b>Posted by Moth

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Access: Visible and reached from tiny farm road near Petersgård. Walk of maybe 100 metres gently uphill across field. May not be accessible if field is in crop.

Confusingly, some maps only seem to show Løkkeby as being at the coast, while others show a small village close to Tullbølle as being Løkkeby.

The Langdysse ved Løkkeby is easy to reach from Bjerrebygaard. Continue north on the 305 to Tullbølle. A short way into the village, take a right (Skebjergvej), probably signposted to Løkkeby. At the end of this short road, take a right. Follow this road for a very short distance and take a left (this is Nordre Løkkebyvej, but I can't remember if it had a sign to tell you that).

Continue for around 0.5km, then turn right (Løkkeby Srandvej) and follow this small road to bear right towards a farm on the right. The langdysse is a little way past on the right with trees growing from its mound. There is a space in the trees opposite where you can stop.

Visited 5 April 2006
Unfortunately we arrived at the langdysse with very little time to spare and in the middle of a heavy hailstorm. One of those where the hailstones actually 'lay', like snow.

Langeland Museum's Oldtidsminder På Langeland calls the monument "Langeland's smukkeste fortidsminder" (which as far as I can tell means 'most beautiful').

It's nice but I don't think I'd go that far - even allowing for the filthy weather and rushed visit! It reminded me a little of East Kennett longbarrow with far fewer trees. The weather was such that I couldn't get any decent shots from further away to show its setting or even the whole monument.

We waited a few minutes & the hail abated somewhat, so I hurried across the field to the barrow. Like quite a few langdysse, the kerbstones are, curiously, partway up the mound. The capstone of the single chamber is exposed on the top of the mound and from what little I could see (and remember) from my rushed examination, the chamber looks like it is filled with earth.
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce