Menez Lié

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Menez Lié

Add an image Add an image
<b>Menez Lié</b>Posted by Moth <b>Menez Lié</b>Posted by Moth <b>Menez Lié</b>Posted by Jane <b>Menez Lié</b>Posted by Jane <b>Menez Lié</b>Posted by Jane <b>Menez Lié</b>Posted by Kammer

Like at Poulyot we saw the sign but couldn't immediately see it. Moth noticed something lurking 50ms away from the laneside to the right at the edge of a field of tall maize (I thought it was old farm equipment) but he got out to have a closer look. And there it was.

A tight group of uprights leaning inwards like the swords of the three musketeers support a really square and flat capstone, just like a rustic table. It was richly veined with quartzy stripes, which is surely the reason why this stone was selected for this purpose.